CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 I85829

Ms Mary Louise W. Porter
Hershey Foods Corporation
100 Crystal A Drive
Hershey, PA 17033-0810

RE: The tariff classification of coated pretzel balls from Mexico

Dear Ms Porter:

In your letter dated September 3, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples, submitted with your letter, were examined and disposed of. Hershey®’s White Chocolate Pretzel Bites are baked pretzel balls, approximately ½-inch in diameter, coated with white chocolate. The coated pretzels will be imported packaged for retail sale.

The applicable subheading for the coated pretzel balls will be 1905.90.1090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares…other…bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and similar baked products…other… other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division